What Does the U.S. Government Owe Its Citizens and Lawful Permanent Residents Abroad During Emergencies?
[…] Even if living abroad, both U.S. citizens and LPRs must file a U.S. tax return every year, regardless of where they earn that money.  Further, eligible U.S. citizens must register for the selective service.  In exchange, U.S. citizens may vote in all federal elections.  Beyond that, though, U.S. citizens abroad are protected by nothing more than the reputation of the United States for tenaciously protecting its citizens.  LPRs are not even afforded that much. Admittedly, once an LPR does become a U.S. citizen, 22 U.S.C. § 1731 mandates that “[a]ll naturalized citizens of the United States while in foreign countries are entitled to and shall receive from this Government the same protection of persons and property which is accorded to native-born citizens.”

Politics, Not Law

22 U.S.C. § 1732 effectively states that the executive owes only a political duty to U.S. citizens abroad, and, in fact, the President need only take such steps as he or she deems “necessary and proper.”